Color name (also crimson red) for one red wine as part of a wine address, The name of the red variety Carmenère probably also derived from it. Carmesin is an organic pigment of red colour; the name derives from the Arabic-Persian "kermes" for scarlet berry. To obtain the red dye dried female cochineal insect lice are boiled in water with the addition of a little sulfuric acid. The insects absorb the substance by sucking off the juice of prickly pears (Opuntia). This dye already knew the Incas. The insects were then brought by the Spaniards from South America to Europe and bred on Gran Canaria. The dye is used in the production of Campari and also used in cosmetics (lipstick). Today, however, it is also produced synthetically.