The largest wine encyclopedia in the world

23.057 Keywords • 48.243 Synonyms • 5.303 Translations • 28.363 Pronunciations • 155.153 Cross-references

0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Collective name (colloquially also glue or glue protein) for a mixture of substances proteins (Protein) found in the seeds of some cereals such as wheat, rye and barley. Other types of grain, such as rice and corn, are gluten-free. Gluten has been shown to trigger a number of diseases, including celiac disease, a disease of the small intestine due to hypersensitivity to gluten. People suffering from it have to do without food containing gluten for the rest of their lives. Gluten is subject to declaration allergens, Considered gluten free Wine. sparkling wine and grape, but is very good beer from the above cereals containing gluten. The at beautiful Protein substances used are generally gluten-free. But gluten must not be used for taste sensation umami responsible glutamate. See regarding limit values of substances in wine under ADI (acceptable daily intake).

World's largest wine knowledge database, made with by our author Norbert Tischelmayer.

About the Glossary

Calendar EVENTS NEAR YOU To Online-Events

Privacy Notice: ×

Cookies facilitate the provision of our services. By using our services, you agree that we use cookies.