SIGN UP LOG IN

The largest wine encyclopedia in the world

23.006 Keywords • 48.228 Synonyms • 5.304 Translations • 28.313 Pronunciations

0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Grapeseed oil

The product, also known as grape oil, grape oil or wine kernel oil, is extracted from the press residues ( rape ) contained grape seeds by cold or warm pressing or undressing and used as cooking oil. Cold pressed oil has a light green iridescent colour and is in taste slightly nutty, the grape is still recognizable in taste. In addition to fatty acids, it also contains the antioxidants Vitamin E.. resveratrol. proanthocyanidins and lecithin. It is well suited for seasoning salads and sauces, for cheese or for pickling meat. The pressing residue from the cold pressing is processed into grape seed flour. Hot pressed oil is a flavor and colour neutral cooking oil. It contains smaller amounts of natural fat accompanying substances. In addition, grape seed oil is used as the basis for cosmetic preparations and Vinotherapien used; the effect in this regard was already known in the Middle Ages.

World's largest wine knowledge database, made with by our author Norbert Tischelmayer.

About the Glossary

Calendar EVENTS NEAR YOU

Privacy Notice: ×

Cookies facilitate the provision of our services. By using our services, you agree that we use cookies.